‹ back

Data Protection Policy of Whiteout Networks

Last modified: April 2, 2014

We, the Whiteout Networks GmbH ("Whiteout"), as the operator of the website under the URL www.whiteout.io ("the website"), take data protection matters very seriously and wish to ensure that your privacy as a user of the website is protected.

In this Data Protection Policy, we therefore explain how we handle your personal data on and in connection with our website.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this Data Protection Policy from time to time. It is therefore recommended that you re-acquaint yourself with the Data Protection Policy at regular intervals.

1. General Aspects

1.1. We shall comply at all times with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the stipulations in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG).

1.2. We collect, process, and use your personal data only if your consent has been obtained or if such processing or use is permitted by law. We process or use only such data as are needed to use the website, or such data that you provide to us.

2. Personal Data

Personal data means any details about a certain or identifiable person that relate to the personal or material circumstances of that person; Section 3 (1) BDSG. This includes information such as your name, postal address, email address or telephone number.

3. Processing and Use of Your Data

3.1. We collect, process, and use the personal data that you provide to us to the respective extent necessary for the following purposes:

3.2. We also collect anonymous technical data, such as the name of your Internet Service Provider, web browser, operating system, screen resolution, information about the website from which you linked to us, the number and date of your visits, the average duration of your visits and the pages on our website that you visit. These data are stored automatically. They are analysed in anonymous form and solely for statistical purposes with the aim of further improving our website for you.

4. Sharing of Personal Data

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless you have given your prior explicit consent or such sharing of data is prescribed by law or legally permissible. We will not sell your data to third parties, nor market them in any other manner. Data is shared with government agencies and authorities only in compliance with mandatory national laws. Our employees and partners are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the data protection regulations.

5. Cookies and Google Analytics

5.1. We use cookies in order to recognise you as a user during your visits to the website and to store technical data for correct operation of the website on your computer. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer and which allows your use of the website to be analysed. Using this cookie, we store details of your visit only under a randomly chosen session and serial number.

5.2. If you do not want cookies to be used, you may block such use in your browser. However, it is possible that you then be unable to use certain parts of our website.

5.3. Whiteout also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics likewise uses cookies (cf. clause 5.1). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If anonymous IP is activated on our website, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is then shortened. On behalf of Whiteout as operator of the website, Whiteout will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports about activity on the website and to provide other services to Whiteout relating to website and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent storage of the cookies by applying the relevant settings in your browser software; however, we wish to point out that in such a case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. Your may also prevent the transmission to Google of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of our website (including your IP address), and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

6. Use of Data for Marketing Purposes, Consent to Use

6.1. Based on the declaration of consent you may have given to us, we use your personal data for marketing measures, e.g. for sending emails containing general information or advertising (Newsletters).

6.2. You may revoke the aforementioned declaration of consent at any time with effect for the future. You may also object to such use, insofar as we use your personal data within legally permissible limits postal marketing measures, for example.

In both cases, it is sufficient to send an email to the following address: [email protected]

7. Data Storage

Your data will be stored only as long as required for us to provide our services or as long as we are legally obligated to save it.

8. Information, Correction, Deletion

You can obtain information at any time, free of charge, about the personal data we store about you. If your data is incorrect or wrongly stored by us, we shall be please to correct, block or delete such data. Please notify us immediately of any changes in your data.

Please send any requests for information, questions, complaints or suggestions to the following address: [email protected]